A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
ETF Daily
The Definitive Daily Read on Exchange-Traded Funds
Tuesday, October 20, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Active

Fidelity survey: European allocators expect active ETF allocation to reach 14.6% in 18 months

CoreData polled 310 allocators across five European markets who already use or plan to use active ETFs.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • European professional allocators expect active ETFs to grow from 10.2% of their portfolios to 14.6% over the next 18 months, according to research Fidelity International commissioned from CoreData Research.

  • Fidelity counts more than 400 active ETF products in Europe, up from 95, and says the number of providers has more than doubled since 2023.

  • A quarter of respondents put at least a quarter of their equity exposure into active ETFs today, and that share is expected to reach 37% over the next 12 months.

European professional allocators expect active ETFs to grow from 10.2% of their portfolios to 14.6% over the next 18 months, according to research Fidelity International commissioned from CoreData Research.

The survey covered 310 professional asset allocators in France, Germany, Italy, Switzerland and the UK, all of them currently using active ETFs or planning to. Because the sample includes only allocators who already use or plan to use active ETFs, 14.6% is their stated intention, not an average across all European professional investors.

The move from 10.2% to 14.6% is 4.4 percentage points, or about 43% more in relative terms. Fidelity frames the same shift as going from about one dollar in ten of a portfolio to about one in seven.

A quarter of respondents put at least a quarter of their equity exposure into active ETFs today, and that share is expected to reach 37% over the next 12 months. In fixed income the equivalent proportion rises from 18% to 25%. Both figures measure the share of respondents with at least a quarter of that asset class in active ETFs, making the 12-point equity gain and seven-point fixed income gain comparable.

Asked where they see the strongest opportunities, 44% named US equities, followed by emerging markets at 33%, small caps at 29% and developed European equities at 28%.

Fidelity counts more than 400 active ETF products in Europe, up from 95, and says the number of providers has more than doubled since 2023. It puts global actively managed ETF assets above USD2.4 trillion and projects European UCITS active ETF assets above USD1 trillion by 2031.

Fidelity has been building its own European active ETF line-up. In early October it launched two equity income UCITS ETFs with call-writing overlays, seeded with USD 5 million from Susquehanna, per ETF's records. Neil Davies, head of ETFs at Fidelity International, said the findings suggest professional investors "increasingly see them as a genuine portfolio construction tool" and that the firm continues to invest in its ETF platform, capabilities and talent.

Fidelity argues active ETFs are not uniform. It splits them into three groups, including "benchmark aware" funds that stay within 1-2% of a benchmark and "high conviction" strategies taking larger active positions. That means a benchmark-aware fund and a high-conviction fund sit in the same wrapper, so an average allocation alone does not show the risk being bought.

Where allocators see the strongest active ETF opportunities
Share of the 310 surveyed allocators naming each area
US equities44%
Emerging markets33%
Small caps29%
Developed European equities28%
COREDATA RESEARCH FOR FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL · OCT 2026

Where the equity and bond numbers diverge

The fixed income leg starts lower and is expected to move less. After 12 months, three quarters of respondents would still hold less than a quarter of their fixed income in active ETFs.

Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
ETF Express
More from ETF Daily
Active

Morningstar: active European bond funds outdrew passive in Q2 2026

Active bond funds took EUR47.5 billion against EUR36.5 billion for passive counterparts, even as passive strategies captured 75 per cent of European fund inflows.
Active

Active ETFs make up over 80% of this year's new fund launches, ETF Trends says

The figure comes from a piece built around T. Rowe Price's TCAF, a 31-basis-point fund that marked three years as an ETF in June.
Launches

Schwab's planned SCIN ETF will charge 0.06%, one basis point below Vanguard's BNDX

The fund is expected to list Oct. 21 and track a dollar-hedged ICE index of non-dollar investment-grade debt, according to ETF Trends.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

ETF launches, fund research, and market coverage in your inbox every weekday. Free.